Bovingdon Primary Academy
May 9 2019

Local Advisory Body

Shree Deb

Parent Governors on the Local Advisory Body

Applications are now being invited for a Parent Governor to join the school’s Local Advisory Body. We are looking for up to 2 new parent governors, one with expertise in Finance.

Governors play a role advising the school leadership and the multi-academy trust. They are responsible for directing the conduct of the school and for promoting high standards of educational achievement. The term of office for governors is 4 years. The school has high expectations of the time and commitment required from its governors in order to effectively fulfil their roles.

Training is available for all governors and those new to being a governor are encouraged to attend induction training.  All of our governors are expected to follow the Governor’s Code of Conduct.

If you would like to apply,  please complete the online form by Monday 7th December

https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=AwaDGymy3kO4NwmMSAWZUQf-XTAfQCJGlqMu0aBxVwZUNlIwNUtWN0w3SDUzR0ZFWTlVNTRHN0tHTi4u

Members of our current Local Advisory Body are listed below and each is elected for a four year term.

Name Category Appointing Body Term of Office Committees Official Responsibilities Financial/ Non Financial Interest
Clare Norton Co-Opted GovenorAppointed by Trustees (2021)   Chair None
Lauren Castle Staff Governor Staff (2020) Children   None
Georgina HowardStaff GovernorStaff(2023)ChildrenHealth &
Safety
None
Hannah Beauchamp Co-Opted GovernorElected by LAB (2021)CommunitySEN None
Paula Bradbury Parent Governor Elected by parents (2020) Children Safeguarding None
Anya GrayParent GovernorElected by Parents (2022) Curriculum   None
Richard CarrParent GovernorElected by Parents (2022) Curriculum   None
Shereen Breslin PrincipalBy virtue of position

Brian Parker, Co-opted Governor – Appointed September 2016 and Resigned July 2019

Nic Leon, Co-opted Governor- Re-appointed November 2017 and term ended November 2019

Emma Stevens, Parent Governor- Re-appointed October 2015 and term ended October 2019